Ingredients



  • Clarified Butter

    Ghee or Indian clarified butter has been an integral part of Indian cooking. The importance of ghee in Indian cooking can be compared to margarine or butter in American cooking. However, besides being a part of the Indian diet, ghee is an important ingredient in religious ceremonies and a number of healing techniques. Moreover, it is also known for its health and dietary qualities that benefit everyone. Ghee is generally made from the butter derived from cow's milk.

    Ghee has a high smoking point; this means that it does not burn easily while cooking or frying. Moreover, it has a better flavor as compared to butter. This is the reason why most chefs prefer using ghee than butter in cooking. Ghee contains a large amount of saturated fat, hence should be used sparingly. One tablespoon of ghee is equivalent to four tablespoons of butter or cooking oil.

    Ghee has a number of antioxidants that help in preventing all kinds of ageing related issues. It also acts as a medium for the absorption of all fat-soluble vitamins and helps in fortifying the immune system. Some people even believe that ghee can also prevent the formation of tumors.

    Ayurveda uses ghee both internally and externally as a massage oil in treatment for dryness, arthritis, and to loosen toxins from the fatty tissues. The Ayurvedic detoxification program, Panchakarma, recommends eating ghee with meals, along with daily massage treatments to help bring the toxins out of the tissues and out to the surface. Since the body excretes mostly water soluble chemicals the ghee works to dissolve the lipid soluble toxins for elimination through the digestive tract.

  • Clove powder

    Clove powder is anti inflammatory and is the resultant of cloves when grounded

  • Cloves

    Cloves (Syzygium aromaticum, syn. Eugenia aromaticum or Eugenia caryophyllata) are the aromatic dried flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae. Cloves are native to Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. The English name derives from Latin clavus 'nail' (also the origin of French clou and Spanish clavo, 'nail') as the buds vaguely resemble small irregular nails in shape. Cloves are now harvested primarily in Indonesia, Madagascar, Zanzibar, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka; they are also grown in India under the name Laung.In Indonesia it is called cengkeih or cengkih. Cloves can be used in cooking either whole or in a ground form, but as they are extremely strong, they are used sparingly. Cloves have historically been used in Indian cuisine (both North Indian and South Indian). In North Indian cuisine, it is used in almost all rich or spicy dishes as an ingredient of a mix named garam masala, along with other spices, although it is not an everyday ingredient f

  • Cluster beans

    The guar bean or cluster bean (Cyamopsis tetragonolobus) is an annual legume and the source of guar gum. It grows best under conditions with frequent rainfall, but tolerates arid conditions well. 80% of world production occurs in India, but, due to strong demand, the plant is being introduced into new areas. Guar can be fed to cattle, or used as a green manure. Guar can be eaten as a green bean, but is more important as the source of guar gum. Guar beans have a large endosperm that contains galactomannan gum, a substance which forms a gel in water. This is commonly known as guar gum and is used in dairy products like ice cream and as a stabilizer in cheese and cold-meat processing. Another use is as a fiber supplement. After being partially hydrolyzed, guar gum is completely soluble in water and soft food. Being approximately 75% dietary fiber, it allows fiber to be added to a food with a minimal effect on taste and texture

  • Cobra saffron

    Cobra's Saffron is native to India, Sri Lanka and Nepal. Cobra's Saffron is a small to medium-sized evergreen tree growing up to 13 m. The plant may acquire a trunk that is up to 90 cm in diameter. The plant bears simple, narrow, oblong, dark green leaves with a whitish underside. The leaves possess a length of 7-15 cm. It flowers are 4 - 7.5 cm in diameter with four white petals and numerous yellow stamens. Cobra's Saffron is used as an aromatic, demulcent, stimulant and carminative substance. Oil from its seeds is used in sores, scabies, wounds and rheumatism. Its dried flowers are used in bleeding hemorrhoids. Its root acts as an antidote for snake poison.

  • Cocoa Powder

    Cocoa solids are the low-fat component of chocolate. When sold as an end product, it may also be called cocoa powder, cocoa, and cacao. Cocoa powder is extracted from roasted, cleaned, de-shelled cocoa beans and grinded into a paste, called chocolate liquor. Pressing and milling the pressed chocolate liquor separates the cocoa powder from the fat.

    Cocoa powder is rich in flavonoids, a type of polyphenolic. The amount of flavonoids depends on the amount of processing and manufacturing the cocoa powder undergoes, but cocoa powder can contain up to 10% its weight in flavonoids. Flavanols are one of six compounds further classified as flavenoids. Flavanols, which are also found in fruits and vegetables, are linked to certain health benefits linked to coronary heart disease and stroke. The topic of how flavanols benefit cardiovascular health is still under debate. It has been suggested that the flavanols may take part in mechanisms such as nitric oxide and antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antiplatelet effects. Benefiting these mechanisms may improve endothelial function, lipid levels, blood pressure and insulin resistance.

    Accordingly, health professionals recommend consuming chocolate in forms that are high in cocoa solids while low in cocoa butter, such as hot cocoa.

  • Coconut

    The coconut palm, Cocos nucifera, is a member of the family Arecaceae (palm family). It is the only accepted species in the genus Cocos. Cocos nucifera is a large palm, growing up to 30 metres (98 ft) tall, with pinnate leaves 4–6 metres (13–20 ft) long, and pinnae 60–90 cm long; old leaves break away cleanly, leaving the trunk smooth. The term coconut can refer to the entire coconut palm, the seed, or the fruit, which is not a botanical nut. The spelling cocoanut is an old-fashioned form of the word.

  • Coconut milk

    Coconut milk is a sweet, milky white cooking base derived from the meat of a mature coconut. The colour and rich taste of the milk can be attributed to the high oil content and sugars. The term coconut milk is not the same as coconut water (coconut juice), which is the naturally-occurring liquid found inside the hollow coconut. Coconut milk is made by processing grated coconut with hot water or milk, which extracts the oil and aromatic compounds. It should not be confused with coconut water, and has a fat content around 17%. When refrigerated and left to set, coconut cream will rise to the top and separate from the milk. The milk is used to produce virgin coconut oil by controlled heating and removing the oil fraction. Virgin coconut oil is found superior to the oil extracted from copra for cosmetic purposes. The leftover fiber from coconut milk production is used as livestock feed.

  • Coconut Oil

    Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat stable so it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. It has a smoke point of about 360 °F (180 °C). Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.

  • Coconut Water

    Coconut water has long been a popular drink in the tropics, especially in India, Brazilian Coast, Southeast Asia, Pacific Islands, Africa, and the Caribbean, where it is available fresh, canned, or bottled.